Who feels like solving a mystery?

Please restrict your questions and replies to Capri related technical issues!
Post Reply
Mr B
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:07 am
Car(s): Four 3 litre Capri's and 2 Mark 1 GXL's

Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Mr B » Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:40 am

Morning all,

Recently had some issues with MOT exemption for my car, this is now solved but a mystery has come out of all the research.
Please feel free to check the MOT status of my car on the DVLA website then have a look at the the Tax status of my car again on the DVLA website, does anyone notice anything strange?
My car reg is BUF770L

Wayne

User avatar
pbar
Posts: 5744
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:29 pm
Car(s): Capri 2.0 Laser, frequent driver.
Location: North-West

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by pbar » Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:46 am

The MOT status has 'No results returned'.

Mr B
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:07 am
Car(s): Four 3 litre Capri's and 2 Mark 1 GXL's

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Mr B » Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:52 am

That's absolutely true and it's fine as she is MOT exempt, however there is something else that's very wrong when comparing the 2 different DVLA websites....

User avatar
Fordoholic Nick
Donator
Donator
Posts: 4700
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 3:40 pm
Car(s): Ford Capri 2.0 Laser,
Ford Fiesta 1.6 TDCi
Location: Enfield, London

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Fordoholic Nick » Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:13 am

Mr B wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:52 am
That's absolutely true and it's fine as she is MOT exempt, however there is something else that's very wrong when comparing the 2 different DVLA websites....
Date of registration is different. One says July 1971 and other is November 1972!!! And both DVLA websites :shock:
I was born a Fordoholic, They'll bury me a Fordoholic...

Mr B
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:07 am
Car(s): Four 3 litre Capri's and 2 Mark 1 GXL's

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Mr B » Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:15 am

Fordoholic Nick wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:13 am
Mr B wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:52 am
That's absolutely true and it's fine as she is MOT exempt, however there is something else that's very wrong when comparing the 2 different DVLA websites....
Date of registration is different. One says July 1971 and other is November 1972!!! And both DVLA websites :shock:
Spot on mate, how can that happen!!!??

User avatar
Fordoholic Nick
Donator
Donator
Posts: 4700
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 3:40 pm
Car(s): Ford Capri 2.0 Laser,
Ford Fiesta 1.6 TDCi
Location: Enfield, London

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Fordoholic Nick » Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:38 am

Yes very strange as on both DVLA mot checks it deffo has the dates as First Registration. Looking on a couple of other non dvla it has your Capri as 1972. What does the logbook say mate??
I was born a Fordoholic, They'll bury me a Fordoholic...

User avatar
Andrew 2.8i
Donator
Donator
Posts: 12713
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 7:38 pm
Car(s): '83 2.8 Injection (sunny days only)
'04 Toyota MR2 (owned from new)
Location: Ceredigion
Contact:

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Andrew 2.8i » Sat Oct 26, 2019 12:17 pm

Mr B wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:15 am
Spot on mate, how can that happen!!!??
Hi Wayne,
Although I don't have any answers, I can tell you that it is fairly common that a discrepancy occurs between the date of registration as recorded on the MOT check and of that recorded on the DVLA vehicle enquiry site.
I know because I check the registration date and MOT details of every car I upload a photo of to my Flickr page. I currently check 11 cars per day and on average probably 1 or 2 of those show the discrepancy you describe. In all those cases, it's always the MOT site that shows incorrect details, so my best guess is that the MOT tester inputs the date of registration onto the system and sometimes he/she gets it wrong. Unless the car has been imported, this generally effects cars that are pre- mid 80s.
I wouldn't worry to much about it.

Andrew.
Image

Mr B
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:07 am
Car(s): Four 3 litre Capri's and 2 Mark 1 GXL's

Re: Who feels like solving a mystery?

Post by Mr B » Sat Oct 26, 2019 1:40 pm

Hi guy's,

The log book states she was registered on the 15/11/1972, which does match her chassis number, the thing is though how is it possible that the DVLA haven't noticed a discrepancy like this after all both websites are official DVLA website's!

Wayne

Post Reply